EU cosmetic limits

Indigofera tinctoria, dried and pulverised leaves of Indigofera tinctoria L in EU cosmetics: Annex III, entry 320

Source: Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, consolidated textRetrieved 2026-11-05Independent information site: we are not the authority and not the source of the data.

Indigofera tinctoria, dried and pulverised leaves of Indigofera tinctoria L: maximum concentration in ready for use preparation by product type: Hair dye substance in non-oxidative hair dye products: As from 3 June 2021: 25 %. Annex III, entry 320, consolidated 18 May 2026.

Notify me

Annex
III: List of substances which cosmetic products must not contain except subject to the restrictions laid down
Reference number
320
Chemical name/INN
Indigofera tinctoria, dried and pulverised leaves of Indigofera tinctoria L
Name of Common Ingredients Glossary
Indigofera tinctoria leaf Indigofera tinctoria leaf powder, Indigofera tinctoria leaf extract, Indigofera tinctoria extract
CAS number
84775-63-3
EC number
283-892-6
Version
Consolidated version of 18 May 2026
Official source
Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, consolidated text

Official wording: restrictions

Want the limits by product type?

If we publish the entries grouped by product type (shampoo, sunscreen, toothpaste), we write to you once. We use the email for nothing else.